Iglesia de los Dolores - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Church BIC since 1985
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The church of Nuestra Señora de los Dolores is an 18th-century Baroque-style work that formed part of the now-defunct Hospital de San Jacinto , in the Plaza de Capuchinos .

It is a medium-sized church, with a basilica plan, inside which the Virgen de los Dolores is preserved , considered by many to be the most beautiful carving in Córdoba, and one of the Marian images with the most devotion in Córdoba. This image is the headline, together with the Cristo de la Clemencia , of the Brotherhood of Sorrows or simply Los Dolores , which have their canonical headquarters in this church.

History
In the year 1710 the Hospital is located on part of what was the ancestral home of the Marquis of Almunia , and the church was constituted as such in the year 1728 under the auspices of Bishop Marcelino Siuri . Its façade is sober and opaque, mainly in the lower part, which is blind. It stands out for its two twin portals, that of the church and that of access to the hospital, located a few steps from it. To your right, we find a third stone portal, the entrance to the current asylum.

In 1816 , the foundling house that maintained the Hospital de San Sebastián next to the Mosque-Cathedral was moved."

Masses: Monday to Saturday 11:00 and 19:00 ; Sunday 12:00 and 19:00
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1705