Historic Skagway Inn - Skagway AK
Historic Skagway Inn Skagway AK dates back to 1897
Location: Alaska, United States

Historic Skagway Inn Skagway AK dates back to 1897 Gold Rush days as a brothel. In is still operating today but not as a brothel. At the time of our visit it looks like they are redoing the landscaping.

"Built in 1897, the Skagway Inn originally catered to the rush of prospectors in the midst of the Gold Rush. Operating as a brothel, a family residence, a boarding house and finally a Frontier Country Inn, the Skagway Inn retains its fascinating history and rich ambiance. The turn-of-the-century décor keeps the legacy alive and brings each guest into the history, mystery and magic of the Klondike Gold Rush. You can find your own piece of paradise and live your dream during your vacation as you relax in your cozy room, enjoy exceptional service and sit down to world-class Alaskan dining.

The historic Skagway Inn is located downtown within the Klondike Gold Rush National Park Historic District. You can walk to many historic locations, shopping locations and events around town while you enjoy your getaway. Book a room online now at the Skagway Inn and immerse yourself in the spirit of Gold Rush Alaska" (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Historic Skagway Inn

655 Broadway Skagway AK