Iglesia de Santa Maria - Cambrils, Spain
31T E 336344 N 4548848
[EN] Old church in the historic center of Cambrils, the result of several periods of work. [FR] Antigua iglesia del casco histórico de Cambrils, resultado del fruto de diversas épocas de trabajo.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Located in the old nucleus of the town, construction began at the end of the year 1500 and over the centuries it has undergone various modifications, such as the façade that was restored at the end of the last century, respecting its original style.

It is in the Renaissance - Baroque - Neo-Gothic style. The building has a rectangular floor plan and the bell tower is solid. It is the seat of the Parish of Santa María de Cambrils, with historical references dating back to the 12th century. In it the relics of Sant Plàcid are venerated."