Bacon Creek Bridge - Bonnieville, KY
Located at U.S. 31W and Morgans Raiders Avenue, Bonnieville
Location: Kentucky, United States

Side 1
The Louisville & Nashville RR, completed in 1859 and running north and south, was used by both Union & Confederate armies. Bridge spans on the line were particularly targeted by raiders. The L&N bridge crossing Bacon Creek was destroyed several times during the Civil War. John Hunt Morgan's raiders burned the span for a 2nd time, Dec. 5, 1861. Over

Side 2
Bacon Creek Bridge was burned again Sept. 1862, when Confederate forces invaded state. The bridge fell victim to Morgan yet again in Dec. 1862, when he attacked the Union garrison protecting it. The final destruction to the bridge occurred during a December l864 raid when Confederate Gen. Hylan Lyon and his cavalry command torched the structure. Over
Marker Name: Bacon Creek Bridge

Marker Location: City