Cranbrook City Hall - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589223 N 5484956
Most cities, in the interest of modernization, build themselves spiffy new city halls every couple of decades.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Cranbrook, however, is an exception. They have simply renovated and added on to their venerable old brick city hall which was built 111 years ago as of of 2023. We're glad they did.

Built in the years 1911-1912, Cranbrook's City Hall remains in use in its original purpose, primarily the result of the city fathers making the wise decision to build using brick, not wood. It was not until 1954 that expansion was required, and a small addition extended the building that year. In 1975 a larger expansion was added to the north side.

When built, the city hall was given a spire over the centre entrance, causing a few casual observers to imagine the city was erecting a church on the site. As well, a small balcony extended over the entrance from the second storey. In 1931 both were removed, taking with them much of the building's character. The original entrance had steps leading directly up to it. In 1935, an entrance to the police department was made below the main entrance and the stairs seen today added to accommodate it. That has since been closed to public access.

This historical marker relating the building's history is on the west wall of the old part of city hall, right beside the sidewalk.
City Hall
Hunger for prosperity and success motivated the migration of many European settlers to the area known as 'Akiskaqli'lt by members of the Ktunaxa Nation. Named Cranbrook by Col. James Baker after his family estate in England, the community grew quickly with the arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1898. By the time of incorporation on November 1, 1905, Cranbrook was ready to welcome a building for use by city officials.

The re-location of the provincial government building in 1905 from Fort Steele to Cranbrook provided city staff with their first shared office space. City officials were resident in the government building until continued expansion of the town made it necessary for construction of a separate city building in 1911. It was felt that the new structure needed to reflect the city's prosperity and growth.

Contractors Leask and Liddicoat oversaw construction of City Hall on Norbury Avenue (now 10th Avenue). Mindful of overwhelming public desire for a modern and dignified building, the contractors used local brick to build an impressive edifice. When finished, the main floor of the building housed offices and the council chamber. The basement of city hall was home to police headquarters until May 1961, when an independent headquarters was completed.

Coinciding with changing times and needs, several alterations have been made to City Hall. The balcony, cupola, and flagpole were removed from the building in 1931 to reflect changing aesthetic preferences. In 1935, Dave Philpot, city engineer, improved front access to the main floor and designed a direct entrance to the police headquarters below. Basement quarters were enlarged, increasing the space in which suspicious characters could be detained. A small addition was made to City Hall in 1954, and a larger addition with a new entrance was constructed on the north side of the building in 1975.

Today City Hall continues to function as the dynamic nucleus of a growing and prosperous city. The substantial brick structure embodies the confidence that has made Cranbrook a powerful force in the Columbia Basin.
Photo goes Here
Type of Marker: Cultural