Cranbrook Arch - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 589066 N 5485182
Officially opened on Saturday September 11th, 2010, the new Cranbrook Arch is designed to replicate a similar pair of arches, one each at the east and west entrances to the city, constructed in the 1930s, primarily as a make-work project.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Many otherwise unemployed workers who toiled to create the original arches received room and board for their efforts. Those arches were torn down in the 1950s with widening of the Highway. Finally, in 2005, which was the year of Cranbrook's centennial, it was decided to enhance the entrance to downtown by recreating the original arches.

In one of the stone pavilions supporting the arch are several plaques; this one relating the history of the arches, old and new, while others acknowledge all who sponsored the project.
The History of the Cranbrook Arches
The original Arches had their genesis in the 1930s during the Depression years when widespread unemployment was the norm. Workers fortunate enough to find jobs building highways with pick and shovel earned 20 cents a day plus free room and board. Rail and road transportation became increasingly important as the city of Cranbrook expanded and tourim rose. The building of entrance Arches was a make-work project for local unemployed men and the supports were constructed utilizing stone and timber native to the area.

Spanning the highway at the eastern and western city limits, the Arches were landmarks for visitors and residents and remained in place until increasing traffic in the 1950s necessitated the widening of what is now Highway #3. The Arches were demolished and their stones and mortar incorporated into the new roadbed.

With the closure of the west end of Baker Street in 1998, the new entrance to downtown at 9th Ave./Hwy. 3 was established, but unfortunately, it offered an uninviting entrance to Cranbrook's downtown.

In 2005, Cranbrooks's centennial year, the Downtown Business Association made rebuilding the Arches and revitalizing the main entrance to downtown its top priority. To start this project, seed money was raised by selling Centennial Calendars. Tradespeople, businesses and townsfolk all gave generously of their time and expertise. Stonemasons hand-picked the rocks, and sorted and arranged them in traditional artistry. On April 30, 2010, a time capsule was placed in each arch support before it was capped and sealed. The capsules are to be opened in 2055 — Cranbrook's 150th anniversary.

The task of recreating the original Arches was finished in June 2010, with the opening celebration of the Arches Project held on Septembar 11, 2010. Resurrecting the Cranbrook Arches has proved to be a symbol of pride — inviting visitors and locals alike to explore and enjoy our historic downtown.
Photo goes Here
Type of Marker: Cultural