Falls Road Carnegie Library - Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Opened in 1908.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The historical marker outside the library (visit link) indicates:

"The Falls Road branch (1905-08) is one of three Carnegie libraries in Belfast. The others are situated on the Oldpark Road (1905-06) and Donegall Road (1907-09). They were all designed by architects, Graham-Watt and Tulloch. The Falls Road branch opened on 2 January 1908 and is a fine example of the English Classical style. Spandrel angels over the entrance are by the gifted Irish artist, sculptor and writer, Rosamund Praeger (1867-1954). Praeger also designed the female figure plaques of 'Art' and 'Literature' on the front door. Attention to detail continues inside, with fine art nouveau ironwork on the stairway."

Address of Library Building:
Falls Road