Pulpit - St Cuthbert - Lorton, Cumbria
Wooden pulpit in St Cuthbert's church, Lorton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Records indicate that a church has been on this site since the late 12th century, but by the late 18th century had descended into a poor state of repair, with the then Curate writing to the Bishop saying “the villagers take their life in their hands by entering the building”. By 1806 the question was to rebuild or substantially repair.

In 1988 markings appeared on the walls caused by a form of damp mould which hinted that the latter major repair rather than replacement took place. The church was now fitted with pews.

The polygonal pulpit is a wineglass design, with a narrow wooden pedestal. The panels decorated with blind arcaded trefoil arch 'windows', with a foliate design around the top of the pulpit.
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1809

Times available for viewing: Daytime hours