Eufrosina - Oranjestad, Aruba
Part of the Paardenbaai Art Project, Eufrosina is one of eight blue horse statues scattered in downtown Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

Eufresia is a life-size blue horse statue drinking at the fountain on Plaza Daniel in Oranjestad. The plaque says that the joyful mare Eufrosina is always enjoying all that flows from the fountain of life.

The outdoor art project began in 2015 as a Tribute to Paarden Baai. In English, this means Horses Bay. This was the city’s original name in the 17th century when selling horses to Europeans became a major contributor to the economy. However, by the end of the 18th century, this trade suffered a significant decline at the hands of the French and English.

Named Paardenbaai, the art project (2015 – 2018) by local artist Osaira Muyale commemorates this part of Aruba’s history. Each horse represents a different strength.

The Blue horses represent the important historical moment where the horses jumped from the ship deck into the Caribbean Ocean and swim to the Aruban Bay ‘Paardenbaai.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Eufrosina

Figure Type: Animal