MIDWEST (OV0346) - Natrona County, Wyoming
13T E 398745 N 4802149
Triangulation station MIDWEST is located at the top of a large butte to the south of the historic oil boom towns of Midwest and Edgerton.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Depending on one's vehicle and comfort level, it is possible to drive to within about 20 feet of the station mark. There are turnoffs to oilfield roads that will ultimately lead one to the top of the butte from State Highway 259 at N43 21.695 W106 15.795 and N43 22.178 W106 15.800. While the station, its reference marks, and the azimuth mark (all posted as separate Waymarks) are located entirely on BLM land (along with the roads that one can use to access the marks), there appears to be some warning signs set up by oil companies that discourage the use of the roadways that service their well pads. From my research, I have found no laws that prohibit the public from driving on or parking along oilfield roads in this area (they are entirely on public land, after all). In my travels across Wyoming, this is the only locality that I have seen such signs. If any visitors to these Waymarks are concerned about using these roads, it should be noted that parking along State Highway 259 on state right-of-way and hiking cross-country to reach these marks remains completely legal, so long as you are on BLM land.

The station mark is set in the top of a square concrete monument that projects about 7 inches above the ground on the highest point of the butte.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: MIDWEST