Farragut Folklife Museum-Admiral Farragut Collection - Farragut TN
16S E 756328 N 3974161
The Museum is located inside the Farragut Town Hall. The Farragut Museum is a treasure chest of artifacts. The museum exhibits artifacts pertaining to the history of the Farragut and the Farragut Memorial Plaza.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the website below:

"Museum Galleries
The Farragut Museum is a treasure chest of artifacts. The museum exhibits artifacts pertaining to the history of the Farragut and Concord communities and the Civil War. One of the features of the Museum is the Admiral David Glasgow Farragut collection. Admiral Farragut was born in this area on July 5, 1801. Farragut was the first commissioned admiral of the United States Navy and is best known for his statement, "Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead." This nationally sought after collection houses artifacts that cannot be seen anywhere else such as Farragut’s personal china, uniform ornamentation, family photographs, manuscripts, letters of interest and a large collection of scrimshaw.

Admiral Farragut Memorial Plaza
Dedicated in 2010, the Farragut Memorial Plaza features a bronze statue of Admiral David Farragut, Civil War era cannons on loan from the U.S. Naval Yard, and historical markers with information about Farragut's life."

Theme:
Cultural History