1st Massachusetts Calvalry - Aldie, Virginia
A monument in honor of the 1st Massachusetts Calvary.

2nd Cavalry Division
Erected By The First Mass Cavalry
Association

Killed and Died of Wounds

Sergt. C.C. Schwarz Co. A, Pvt. A. Ammann Co. A, Pvt. M.F. Daniels Co. A, Pvt. J. Kelly Co. A, Pvt. A.C. Paul Co. A, Pvt. J. H. Sparks Co. A, Pvt. J. A. Strang Co. A, Act'g 2d Lt. H. Cary Co. B, Sergt. J. Hart Co B, Corp. J. B. Freeman Co B, Pvt. J. Hartoinc Co. B, Pvt. W. Reid Co. B, Pvt. A. L. Robinson Co. B, Pvt. D. P. Sherman Co. B, Pvt J. W. McConnell Co. B, Corp. T. I. Hamilton Co. D, Corp. F. Hinman Co. D, Corp. J. Pierce Co. D, Corp. C. A. Spinney Co. D, Pvt. C. W. Bowker Co. D, Pvt. R. W. Cheslyn Co. D, Pvt. J. L. Eaton Co. D, Pvt. A. Jackson Co. D, Pvt. H. E. Ladd Co. D, Pvt. C. W. Needham Co. D, Pvt. J. P. Ober Co. F, Pvt. I. C. Fall Co. G, Pvt. H. O. Fist Co. H

Wounded

Mag. H. L. Higginson, Capt. L. M. Sargeant, Jr., Fst Lt. C. G. Davis, Fst Lt. G. M. Fillerbrown, Sergt. T. Hurlie Co. A, Sergt. W. Smith Co. A, Sergt. G. O. Nichols Co. A, Corp. J. F. Linscott Co. A, Corp. J. Roberts Co. A, Corp A. Schroeder Co. A, Pvt. E. Green Co. A, Pvt. T. F. B. McDevitt Co. A, Pvt. F. McNally Co. A, Pvt. J. W. Richardson Co. A, Pvt. E. Smith Co. A, Pvt. G. W. Smith Co. A, Pvt. C. D. Strang Co. A, Corp. W. G. Bosworth Co. B, Pvt. F. A. Kelly Co. B, Pvt W. M. Martin Co. B, Pvt. H. L. Shepard Co. B, Pvt. J. B. Weston Co. B, Pvt. E. S. Winn Co. B, Pvt. G. O. Wright Co. B, Pvt … Andrews Co. B, Pvt. W. Bradley Co. C, Pvt. J. L. Brockway Co. C, Pvt. G. W. Hobart Co. C, Pvt. B. F. B. Holmes Co. C, Pvt. F. Howard Co. C, Pvt. O W. Kimbal Co. C, Pvt. H. T. Whitney Co. C, Sergt D. W. Herrick Co. D, Corp. H. W. Crombie Co. D, Corp. E. G. Towne Co. D, Pvt. P. M. Almy Co. D, Pvt. H. H. Carley Co. D, Pvt. A. C. Harmon Co. D, Pvt. W. H. Hill Co. D, Pvt. W. Jackson Co. D, Pvt. D. Shannon Co. D, Pvt. M. M. Shepard Co. D, Pvt. B. F. Small Co. D, Pvt. S. Young Co. D, Pvt. C. W. Abbott Co. E, Pvt. E. S. Colton Co. E, Pvt. W. Garvin Co. E, Pvt. A. C. Morse Co. E, Pvt. L. W. Williams Co. E, Pvt. L. B. Couch Co. F, Pvt. W. E. Stewart Co. F, Pvt D. E. Sullivan Co. F, Corp. R. Hill Co. G, Corp. G. H. Lombard Co. G, Bugler F. M. Robinson Co. G, Pvt. G. W. Aldrich Co. G, Pvt. L. E. Cooley Co. G, Pvt. G. W. Harris Co. G, Pvt. C. Keating Co. G, Pvt. D. B. Morrill Co. G, Pvt. J. H. Stott Co. G, Pvt. C. H. Veazie Co. G, Pvt. H. L. Vinton Co. G, Pvt. E. A. Jordan Co. H, Pvt. E. A. Parker Co. H,
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1889

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The First Mass Cavalry Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):