Église Notre-Dame - Châtillon-sur-Marne, France
31U E 555355 N 5438817
[EN] The church, former collegiate church of the castle dates from the 10th century, it was remodeled from 1552. [FR] L'église, ancienne collégiale du château datait du Xe siècle, elle a été remaniée à partir de 1552.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The church, former collegiate of the castle, perhaps dates back to the 10th century. Established within the walls of the castle, it served as a seigniorial chapel and parish church.

In the 12th century, the church became a priory of the abbey of Marmoutiers following an agreement between Eudes, abbot of Marmoutiers, Goslin or Josselin de Vierzy, bishop of Soissons, and Gaucher de Châtillon, lord of the place, in 1134. The priory received the title of Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Saint-Martin. The priory experienced a period of prosperity at the end of the 12th century thanks to numerous donations.

Jean de Mauléon, abbot of Marmoutiers, noted during a visit he made between 1321 and 1325 that the church was in very poor condition.

The church was looted in 1420 during the passage of the Burgundians. The castle was burned and the church looted by the Imperials of Charles V in 1544.

Virtually nothing remains of the medieval church. It was rebuilt in the 16th century, from 1552, except for the western wall, in the Renaissance style. It was ransacked again in 1575 by the German Calvinists who came to help the Prince of Condé.

The building had to suffer a lot from the Revolution, the municipality made 22,000 francs of repairs which included a new roof for the bell tower. With a pyramidal front instead of a dome, it could only accommodate two bells. The two gables of the aisles being shaved. The altars are made of the three superimposed orders. The facade was of the same style but was modified by Édouard Thiérot, diocesan architect, between 1873 and 1875 under the supervision of Eugène Viollet-le-Duc. The sum of 9,500 francs spent, a new subscription was needed to repair the clock in 1876, which had long ceased to function.

The church suffered again during the First World War. The church was classified as a historical monument on June 17, 1919."