Plaza Félix Sáenz - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Plaza in historic center.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "La Plaza de Féliz Sáenz es una plaza del centro histórico de la ciudad de Málaga, España. Está situada en la confluencia de las calles Nueva, San Juan, Sagasta, de los Esparteros y Puerta del Mar.

Conocida anteriormente como la Alhóndiga, la plaza recibe su nombre en honor a Félix Sáenz Calvo, comerciante de origen riojano que llegó a ser teniente de alcalde del ayuntamiento y senador Vitalicio del Reino. Entre los edificios que la rodean, destacan el edificio de los antiguos Almacenes Félix Sáenz, una de las obras modernistas más notorias de la ciudad. En el año 2000, en el centro de la plaza se instaló la obra Casa dorada para pájaros, del escultor catalán Jaume Plensa."

EN: "The Plaza de Féliz Sáenz is a square in the historic center of the city of Málaga , Spain . It is located at the confluence of Nueva , San Juan , Sagasta , de los Esparteros and Puerta del Mar streets .

Previously known as the Alhóndiga, the square receives its name in honor of Félix Sáenz Calvo , a merchant of La Rioja origin who became deputy mayor of the city council and senator for life of the Kingdom. Among the buildings that surround it, the building of the old Félix Sáenz Stores stands out , one of the most notorious modernist works in the city. In the year 2000 , the work Golden House for Birds , by the Catalan sculptor Jaume Plensa , was installed in the center of the square ."

Name: Plaza Félix Sáenz

Street Location: Plaza Félix Sáenz