Swan River Schoolhouse, East Patchogue, NY
18T E 669748 N 4514577
The Swan River School House is located at 31 Roe Ave, East Patchogue. This building which dates from 1858 is believed to be the last remaining one-room schoolhouse still in its original spot and its original foundation on Long Island.
Location: New York, United States

The Swan River School House was built in 1858, served as a school until 1936, and is well-preserved both in its exterior and interior. The Greater Patchogue Historical Society, formed in 1981, manages the former schoolhouse which has become a museum since the 1960s. The front of the wood frame building is three bays wide and features one window flanked by two doors - one was for girls and one for boys. The original school bell was removed after hurricane damage in 1938; it is displayed inside, along with the original pot belly stove and 1870s wooden desks. The school house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2017. It is said to be the second-oldest one-room schoolhouse on Long Island in its original location on its original foundation.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1858