Inari Foxes - Kyoto, Japan
53S E 570740 N 3869599
These two stone Inari foxes, also called kitsune, guard the torii walkway of Fushimi Inari Shrine in Kyoto, Japan.
Location: Kyoto, Japan

Kitsune have been a part of Japanese religious culture for as long as the culture has existed in any meaningful sense. Long before Japan came under imperial rule, it was populated by nomadic tribes whose spirit worlds were fueled by deeply held polytheistic animist beliefs.

By at least the 8th century, and likely even earlier, shrines were dedicated to kitsune, or more precisely, the fox incarnations of the Shinto kami, Inari – the goddess of rice, harvests, agriculture, fertility and more. Inari was said to have arrived in Japan during its creation riding on the back of a white fox. A harsh famine had struck the land, ushering the goddess from her heavenly abode into the land of mankind carrying grains to liberate the starving people from their hunger. (visit link)

The walkway of reddish-orange torii (traditional Japanese Shinto gates) is one of the features that makes Fushimi Inari Shrine so special. Two rows made up of hundreds of vermillion torii gates are located behind Fushimi Inari Shrine and line a path that winds up the mountain. All of Fushimi Inari Shrine’s Senbon Torii were donated by Japanese businesses, as a way to honor the kami, ask for a wish, or say thanks for a wish that was granted. Each gate is printed with the business name and the date that it was donated. (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Inari foxes

Figure Type: Animal