Alitalon tila - Turku, Finland
Marjatila Paattisilla. Berryfarm on Paattinen.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Alitalon tila Paattisilla, Turussa. Siinä on jo monessa polvessa ollut maanviljelyä eri muodoissa samalla paikalla. Nyt kolmas sukupolvi viljelee marjoja tällä tilalla ja se onkin kuuluisa siitä että sesonkiaikoina tilalta voi ostaa suoraan marjoja tai itse poimia niitä. Mansikat ovat varmasti ostetuimpia.

Alitalon tilan nettisivu kertoo historiaa:

"Olen Marja Alitalo, intohimoinen mansikan viljelijä :). Olen toiminut päätoimisena viljelijänä vuodesta 1993 alkaen, on siis menossa 30. vuosi mansikoiden parissa. Sitä ennen vanhempani ja heidän vanhempansa viljelivät Paattisilla mansikoita. Juureni ovat syvällä Alitalon maassa, sillä sukuni on viljellyt tilaa ainakin vuodesta 1749 alkaen. Minulla on kaksi lasta, Kaisa ja Janne, he toimivat myös kesäisin mansikoiden parissa."
[Source: Website] (visit link)

[EN] Alitalo farm in Paattinen, Turku. There has been farming in different forms in the same place for many generations. Now the third generation grows berries on this farm and it is famous for the fact that during the season you can buy berries directly from the farm or pick them yourself. Strawberries are certainly the most bought.

The website of the Alitalo farm tells the history:

"I'm Marja Alitalo, a passionate strawberry farmer :). I've been a full-time farmer since 1993, so it's my 30th year working with strawberries. Before that, my parents and their parents farmed strawberries in Paattinen. My roots are deep in the land of Alitalo, because my family has farmed same space at least since 1749. I have two children, Kaisa and Janne, they also work with strawberries in the summer."

Address: Paattistentie 936
21330 Paattinen, Finland.
Additional Years of Recognition: 150+ years

Retail Sales to the Public: yes

Farm-fresh Products:
Mansikoita, tyrniä, pensasmustikoita, herneitä, perunoita. / Strawberries, sea buckthorn, bush blueberries, peas, potatoes.