Eglise Saint Martial - Marcillac Vallon - France
31T E 457350 N 4924633
L'église Saint-Martial de Marcillac-Vallon se situe au sein du village, sur une place. Edifice bâti au XIVème siècle, dédiée à Saint-Martial, qui a évangélisé la région en l'an 60.
Location: Occitanie, France

The church of Saint-Martial of Marcillac-Vallon is located in the village, on a square. It was built in the 14th century and dedicated to Saint-Martial, who evangelized the region in the year 60.

L'ÉGLISE SAINT-MARTIAL

Credits

Bâtie à la fin du XIVe siècle, elle est dédiée à Saint-Martial qui a engagé l’évangélisation dans la région vers l’an 60. Elle a été consacrée au XVIe siècle par François d’Estaing, évêque de Rodez. Sa nef monumentale (35X11m) est agrandie par huit chapelles, surmontées d’une tribune reposant sur trois arcades. Une flèche en pierre de taille surmonte le clocher octogonal, dit « toulousain ». La Révolution avait confisqué les cloches du carillon pour en faire des canons. Les trois nouvelles, datent de 1851.

Sous le porche sud, un bas-relief sculpté symbolise le Moyen-Age : le lion d’Armagnac terrassé par les lys de France, la victoire de Louis XI sur le dernier grand seigneur féodal.

L’orgue de l’église Saint-Martial a fait l’objet d’une restauration complète en 2012 par l’entreprise d’Olivier Chevron en lien avec les établissements Bernard Cattiaux. L’Association des Amis des Orgues du Vallon programme régulièrement des concerts sur cet instrument.

THE CHURCH OF SAINT-MARTIAL

Built at the end of the 14th century, it is dedicated to Saint-Martial who started the evangelization in the region around the year 60. It was consecrated in the 16th century by François d'Estaing, bishop of Rodez. Its monumental nave (35X11m) is enlarged by eight chapels, surmounted by a tribune resting on three arcades. An ashlar spire surmounts the octagonal bell tower, known as "Toulouse". The Revolution had confiscated the bells of the carillon to make cannons. The three new ones date from 1851.

Under the south porch, a sculpted bas-relief symbolizes the Middle Ages: the lion of Armagnac struck down by the lilies of France, the victory of Louis XI over the last great feudal lord.

The organ of the church of Saint-Martial underwent a complete restoration in 2012 by Olivier Chevron's company in collaboration with Bernard Cattiaux. The Association des Amis des Orgues du Vallon regularly programs concerts on this instrument.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1380

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website