Battle of Britton's Lane - Denmark TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE TENNESEE HISTORICAL MARKER NO. 4D-35

Battle of Britton's Lane
September 1, 1862
Ordered to raid north from Mississippi by Maj. Gen. Sterling Price, commanding the Army of the West, thus to prevent U.S. Grant's reinforcing Buell in Tennessee, Brig. Gen. Frank C. Armstrong's Cavalry Brigade here struck Col. Elias S. Dennis' Federal force of two cavalry troops, a battery and two infantry regiments. After four hours, in which they suffered heavy losses while taking 213 prisoners, and two fieldpieces, the raiders withdrew, their mission accomplished.
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Tennessee Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes