Washington State Ferries - Bremerton Ferry Terminal - Bremerton, WA
10T E 528181 N 5267757
Originally known as the "Navy Yard dock," this terminal has been used by the Washington State Ferry system since 1951.
Location: Washington, United States

The Bremerton ferry terminal, the latest iteration of which was rebuilt in 2004, connects Bremerton with Seattle via the Washington State ferry system, a subsidiary of WSDOT. It is also home to the Kitsap Fast Ferry, a passenger-only rapid ferry system run by Kitsap Transit which primarily moves commuters to and from Seattle, and the Foot Ferry, another passenger-only ferry that runs between Bremerton and Port Orchard. Several Kitsap Transit bus lines also connect to the ferry terminal, making it the busiest transit hub in downtown Bremerton.

Washington State ferries that dock at Bremerton serve walk-on passengers, cyclists and vehicular traffic. The status of ferries on this line can be checked at the following website: (visit link) While the Bremerton ferry terminal itself does not have a dining area, ferries on this line normally offer galley service during the day, plus there are numerous dining establishments surrounding the terminal.

Crossing from Bremerton to Seattle used to take approximately 45 minutes on the Washington State Ferries; however, in early 2001, a WSF environmental study showed that the wake of the ferries was causing significant shore erosion along the route, particularly in Rich Passage. As a result, the ferries have slowed through this area, making the total average crossing time around 60 minutes.

The dock for the Bremerton ferry was originally called the "Navy Yard dock" because of its close proximity to the Navy Ship Yard. The USS Turner Joy, a Naval destroyer museum ship, is moored near the terminal.
Body of water served: Puget Sound

Places served: