Beichtstuhl / Confessional booth - Eggenburg, Austria
Beichtstuhl aus dem frühen 18. Jhdt. / Confessional booth from the early 18th century
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

In der Pfarrkirche St. Stephan in Eggenburg kann man sehr aufwändig geschnitzte Beichtstühle bewundern. Leider gibt es online kaum Literatur darüber. Die Beichtstühle verfügen über viele Details und  Verzierungen. Die beiden hölzernen Beichtstühle sind nicht gleich, aber sehr ähnlich. Daher ist nicht belegt, welcher Beichtstuhl wann und von wem angefertigt wurde. Die einzige gefunden Quelle über die Beichtstühle in der Pfarrkirche Eggenburg sagt:

"Am 23. April 1709 beschließt der Magistrat, zu den neuen Ratsstühlen in der Pfarrkirche 75 fl. (Florentiner = Gulden) zu geben, um die Konrad Ferdinand von Albrechtsburg angesucht hatte [...] Die auf 125 fl. erhöhte Summe erhält der Tischler Andre Niedermayer, der im selben Jahre auch neue Beichtstühle für die Pfarrkirche anfertigt."

Quelle: de.scribd.com/document/286059236/9-eggenburg

< EN >

In the parish church of St. Stephen in Eggenburg you can admire very elaborately carved confessionals. Unfortunately, there is hardly any literature about them online. The confessionals have many details and decorations. The two wooden confessionals are not the same, but very similar. Therefore, there is no record of which confessional was made when and by whom. The only found source about the confessionals in the parish church of Eggenburg says:

"On April 23, 1709, the magistrate decides to give 75 fl. (florins = guilders) to the new council chairs in the parish church, for which Konrad Ferdinand von Albrechtsburg had applied [...] The sum, increased to 125 fl., is given to the carpenter Andre Niedermayer, who also makes new confessionals for the parish church in the same year."

Translated from source: de.scribd.com/document/286059236/9-eggenburg

Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1709