10 Commandments - St Bartholomew - Loweswater, Cumbria
30U E 478680 N 6047696
A wooden board with the Creed, 10 Commandments, and Lord's Prayer, in St Bartholomew's church, Loweswater.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The first mention of a place of worship at Loweswater was in 1125 in the records of St Bees Priory.

By the early 19th century the church was in a poor state of repair, and a new building was constructed on the foundations of the building which preceded it, 67 feet long and 27 feet 8 inches wide. Completed and consecrated in 1829. The board was placed behind the altar, against the east window.

The church today dates almost entirely from the year 1884, when the chapel was extensively enlarged and improved - work undertaken because a leadmine was opened at Godferhead, and a vast expansion in population was predicted. However, the mine failed, and so the population remained static. Little remains of the earlier Church, including much of the internal furniture, except for this board on which the Ten Commandments, Creed and Lord's Prayer were painted, which may still be seen on the East wall of the organ chamber.
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 1829

Times available for viewing: Daytime hours