Faro Cabo Silleiro - Oia, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
from 1924 with beautiful landscapes and overviews
Location: Galicia, Spain

In 1866 the first Silleiro Lighthouse was inaugurated, located in Cabo Silleiro, at sea level. The first fuel he used was a vegetable oil wick lamp and in 1909 it switched to a petroleum lamp. In August 1924 the new building that would house the lighthouse at 85 m was inaugurated. at the top of the mountain, as we see it today. This building has a rectangular floor plan and on its west facade is the lighthouse tower, which since 1960 has had a 3,000-watt lamp. Which can be seen 40 miles away if the weather is clear. In addition to the siren, it has a 200-mile range electrical transmitter. Today it is one of the main points of orientation of the ships that ply the waters.

The lighthouse, owned by the Vigo Port Authority, cannot be visited, but it is worth visiting and visiting its surroundings.

Font: (visit link)

It has a plaque that puts: "