Railroad Museum of Long Island - Riverhead, New York.
18T E 696524 N 4532524
Long Island Railroad Museum created in 1990. The museum maintains facilities at Greenport L.I. N.Y. and Riverhead, L.I. N.Y.
Location: New York, United States

They have two locations the main location is in Riverhead. At the Museum is where they maintain and exhibit their collection of historic rail cars and locomotives. They invite visitors to be interactive with their museum. Ride the Long Island Rail Road miniature park train from the 1964-1965 New York World's Fair. Climb inside the 1960's caboose. And watch the Historic Lionel Layout on two indoor train layouts and one outside. Fifteen of the eighteen pieces of the museum's collection of rail equipment resides at 416 Griffing Ave, Riverhead.
The Brooklyn Eastern District Terminal No. 16, the BEDT, was acquired on January 31, 1999. This engine was the last operating steam engine to operate on the Long Island Rail Road. Cosmetically restored by the RMLI the locomotive sits in the museum's front yard.

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes