The Plank Road - New Harmony, IN, USA
16S E 418622 N 4218815
Marker placed on a concrete and stone cairn outside the town of New Harmony. This was a short road to accommodate transportation of goods between towns.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of Road: Posey County
Location of Marker: Penfold Rd., 1/4 mile E. of IN-69N, just S. of New Harmony
Marker Erected by: New Harmony Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution
Date Marker Erected: 1925

"According to an online history of Mt. Vernon, "in 1851, a stock company built a plank road from New Harmony to Mount Vernon. Toll gates were established, and business between the two towns increased rapidly. It was believed that the 50 percent increase in population was due to the toll road.
Wikipedia says that "a plank road is is a dirt path or road covered with a series of wooden planks or puncheon logs. Plank roads were commonly found in the Canadian province of Ontario, and the Northeast and Midwest of the United States in the first half of the 19th century. They were often built by turnpike companies" ~ David L Rice Library

DAR Chapter: New Harmony Chapter

Inscription: