Capilla de San Bartolomé - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Chapel BIC since 1931
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Inserta en la Facultad de Filosofía y Letras, antiguo hospital del Cardenal Salazar, se encuentra la Capilla de San Bartolomé de Córdoba, exquisita muestra de arquitectura mudéjar y antigua parroquia de San Bartolomé. Realizada entre los siglos XIV y XV, en el barroco quedó anexionada al hospital, siendo las reformas más importantes del XIX. La portada principalse cubre con un pórtico de triple arcada. En el interior, de una sola nave y cierre con bóveda de crucería, destacan las finas yeserías y el zócalo de azulejo. La cabecera tiene restos de pintura mural. La última restauración llevada a cabo en el edificio fue en los años sesenta del siglo XX, siendo muy reciente la intervención para recuperar la capilla exenta del XIX con retablo barroco."

EN: "This chapel, once the parish church of San Bartolomé, now forms part of the Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, the former Cardinal Salazar hospital, and is a splendid example of Mudejar architecture.

It was built between the 14th and 15th centuries, and in the Baroque period was incorporated into the hospital, and then restored in the 19th century. The main entrance is covered by a portico with three arches. The interior is made up of a single nave with crossed vaulting on the ceiling, and features fine plasterwork and a tiled plinth. There are traces of former murals behind the altar. The last restoration work was carried out in the 1970s, but recently work has started to recover the 19th century side chapel with its Baroque altarpiece."

(visit link)

Visits: Monday 15:30-18:30, Tuesday to Saturday 10:30-13:30 and 15:30-18:30, Sunday 10:30-13:30 (from September 15 to June 14). Tuesday to Sunday 10:30-13:30 (from June 15 to September 14).
No masses.

Building Materials: Stone