St. Michael the Archangel Church - 1070 - Southampton, UK
30U E 612130 N 5639871
The Norman style St. Michael the Archangel Church is located at Bugle Street and St. Michael's Square in Southampton, UK.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

A plaque at the back of the church is inscribed:

ST. MICHAEL'S CHURCH

THIS IS THE OLDEST BUILDING IN SOUTHAMPTON
AND DATES FROM 1070 WHEN THE NORMAN TOWN
WAS BEING BUILT. IT WAS THE CIVIC CHURCH
UNTIL 1835 WHERE THE MAYORS OF THE TOWN
WERE SWORN IN AT MICHAELMAS.

OF THE PARISH CHURCHES IN THE CENTRE OF
THE TOWN THIS WAS THE ONLY ONE TO ESCAPE
DESTRUCTION IN 1940.

Soon after the Norman conquest of England in 1066 the Normans built the St. Michael the Archangel church in 1070. The church is named after the patron saint of Normandy. The church was expanded in the 12th century and two chapels were added in the 13th century. More additions were built in the 14th century and the 15th century the spire was built. The spire was rebuilt in 1732 and then made taller in 1870 as a navigational aid to ships entering Southampton harbor.

The church was the only church not to suffer severe damage during the bombing of Southampton during World War II. It is the oldest building in Southampton.

The front of the stone church faces a large plaza off Bugle Street. The central entrance is framed by a Gothic arch. The entrance is flanked by a pair of arched stained glass windows. Above the entrance is large arched five part stained glass window with ornate tracery on top. Currently, both sides are covered with scaffolding.

The back of the church has the same orientation of windows as the front but lacks an entrance. The huge aforementioned spire rises from a square tower and is closer to the back of the the gable roof.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1070

Full Inscription (unless noted above):