Trail of Tears Indian Camping Grounds - Hopkinsville, KY, USA
16S E 457649 N 4078772
The NPS Commemorative Park in Hopkinsville, Kentucky was once the location of a winter camp and ration stop along the Northern Route of the Trail of Tears. Bronze plaque attached to a concrete base with DAR insignia on bottom left hand corner.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"On May 28, 1830, President Andrew Jackson signs the Indian Removal Act into law. The bill enabled the federal government to negotiate with southeastern Native American tribes for their ancestral lands in states such as Florida, Georgia, North Carolina and Tennessee. As a result, some 60,000 Native Americans were forced westward into “Indian Territory” (present-day Oklahoma). The mass migration resulted in more than 4,000 deaths and became known as the Trail of Tears."

~ History.com ~
DAR Chapter: John Green Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution