Gran Teatre del Liceu bombing - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430892 N 4581351
At least 20 people were killed and 80 more injured when anarchist Santiago Salvador threw two bombs inside Gran Teatre del Liceu on November 7, 1893. Desenes de persones van ser assassinades i ferides per una bomba anarquista al Liceu el 7/11/1893.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Gran Teatre del Liceau is an opera house first opened 4 April 1847 on La Rambla in the historic center of Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain. The ornate theater held 3,500 seats, largest in Europe at the time. Labor rights issues in Barcelona during the late 19th century and into the early part of the 20th led to intense conflicts between the working and privileged classes. Anarchist movements took direct action in response and the period is known as La Rosa del Foc and Barcelona became known as the City of Bombs. (Source: COOLTUR)
The audience at the Liceu was very diverse. The boxes and the stalls were occupied by the great families of the local bourgeoisie and aristocracy and, as the towns rose in position, the social composition changed. Music fans and members of the petty bourgeoisie met on the upper floors, and on the fifth floor the working class. However, the Liceu had always been identified with the bourgeoisie. Beyond its function as a performance hall, it was a meeting and party place, with masked balls, an exhibition of wealth and where deals and marriages were closed. The fact that the Liceu became a symbol of the oligarchy placed it in the sights of the revolutionary proletariat which, at the end of the 19th century, was strongly influenced by Italian anarchist currents that used direct action or "propaganda for the fact” as a means of fighting against the ruling classes.

On November 7, 1893, in the opening performance of the season, during the second act of Guillaume Tell, the anarchist Santiago Salvador throws two Orsini bombs into the stalls, only one of which explodes, leaving 20 victims and a large number of injured. After that day, the Liceu closed its doors and did not return to artistic activity until 01/18/1894 with a series of concerts directed by maestro Antoni Nicolau. The attack left a climate of fear among the bourgeoisie, the boxes and seats would take time to fill up normally.

(Source: El Liceu)

[CAT] El Gran Teatre del Liceau és un teatre d'òpera inaugurat el 4 d'abril de 1847 a La Rambla, al centre històric de Barcelona, Catalunya, Espanya. L'ornamentat teatre tenia 3.500 seients, el més gran d'Europa en aquell moment. Els problemes de drets laborals a Barcelona a finals del segle XIX i principis del XX van provocar intensos conflictes entre les classes obreres i privilegiades. Els moviments anarquistes van actuar directament com a resposta i el període es coneix com La Rosa del Foc i Barcelona es va anomenar la Ciutat de les Bombes. (Font: COOLTUR)

El público del Liceu era muy diverso. Los palcos y la platea eran ocupados por las grandes familias de la burguesía y la aristocracia local y, a medida que las localidades ascendían en posición, la composición social cambiaba. En los pisos superiores se reunían los aficionados a la música y los miembros de la pequeña burguesía, y en el quinto piso la clase trabajadora. Sin embargo, el Liceu siempre se había identificado con la burguesía. Más allá de su función como sala de espectáculos era un lugar de encuentro y de fiesta, con los bailes de máscaras, de exhibición de riquezas y donde se cerraban negocios y matrimonios. El hecho de que el Liceu se convirtiera en símbolo de la oligarquía lo situó en el punto de mira del proletariado revolucionario que, a finales de siglo XIX, estuvo fuertemente influenciado por las corrientes anarquistas italianas que utilizaban la acción directa o la “propaganda por el hecho” como medio de lucha contra las clases dominantes.

El 7 de noviembre de 1893, en la función inaugural de la temporada, durante el segundo acto de Guillaume Tell, el anarquista Santiago Salvador tira dos bombas Orsini en el patio de butacas, de las cuales solo estalló una, dejando 20 víctimas y un gran número de heridos. Después de aquel día, el Liceu cerró sus puertas y no volvió a la actividad artística hasta el 18/01/1894 con una serie de conciertos dirigidos por el maestro Antoni Nicolau. El atentado dejó un clima de miedo entre la burguesía, los palcos y butacas tardarían en volverse a llenar con normalidad.

(Font: El Liceu)

Public access allowed: yes