Daniel Boone’s Trail - Boonesborough, KY, USA
16S E 740412 N 4198226
Daniel Boone’s Trail is the famous trail constructed by Daniel Boone and his party of pioneers in 1775. The Trail ran from Cumberland Gap to Fort Boonesborough. This is a limestone marker with a brass plaque and DAR insignia upper left hand corner.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"According to the Friends of Boone Trace, the marker is one of 14 markers placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1915 to mark the route of Boone Trace and to commemorate the exploration of Daniel Boone and his fellow trailblazers in 1775."

~ Friends of Boone Trace ~
(visit link)

"March of 1775 was one of the most historically significant months in the history of Virginia—indeed, in the history of our nation. Out on the frontier in and around the southwestern mountains of Virginia, another chapter in the fight for Independence was unfolding. At a place called Sycamore Shoals, in what is now East Tennessee, the details of the purchase of the land known now as Kentucky was being negotiated between the Cherokee Indians and the Transylvania Land Company. At the Long Island trading grounds in what is now Kingsport, TN, a well-known woodsman named Daniel Boone was waiting for word from the land company that the purchase had been accomplished so that he could immediately leave to blaze—mark—a trail for others to follow into the land that had just been purchased. He met up with most of the thirty axmen hired to help him at the Anderson Blockhouse which was under construction at the time just outside the Holston Settlement (Kingsport). Over the next twenty years, the Anderson Blockhouse became the stepping off point for 250,000 to 300,000 people who walked that famous path, now known as the Wilderness Trail, through the Cumberland Gap and on into the heartland of America."

~ Daniel Boone Wilderness Trail Association ~
DAR Chapter: Kentucky Daughters of the American Revolution.