Steam Yacht Gondola - Coniston Water - Coniston, Cumbria
30U E 495704 N 6023933
The Steam Yacht Gondola is the oldest steam yacht in the North of England. Built in 1859 by the Furness Railway Company as an attraction for the tourists they brought by train to Coniston. Now fully restored, she provides cruises and boat trips.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Steam Yacht Gondola is the oldest steam yacht in the North of England. Built in 1859 by the Furness Railway Company as an attraction for the tourists they brought by train to Coniston. Now fully restored, she provides cruises and boat trips on Coniston Water.

"Float back to Victorian times as you indulge in a luxurious cruise on captivating Coniston water in this exquisite steam-powered craft.

Painstakingly rebuilt from the original Victorian ‘Gondola’, passengers can enjoy the silent gentle gliding motion combining their cruise with a visit to Brantwood House or disembarking at Monk Coniston jetty for a circular walk to Tarn Hows.

Full Lake cruises run daily and take in the full length of Coniston Water with lively commentary by the crew about Coniston’s famous connections."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Prices -

• 10% discount for NT members on all fares.
• Fares vary according to embarkation/disembarkation point and one-way journeys are pro-rata. Full details on booking page (visit link) .
• Discounts may be available for groups of 15 adults or more.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: £23.50