Braniff International Flight 352 - Dawson, TX
14R E 717648 N 3531902
A 2019 Texas Historical Marker overlooks the site of the 1968 crash of Braniff International Flight 352, on the south side of FM 709 northeast of Dawson, TX.

Dedicated on April 29, 2023, the historical marker provides some background:

The tragic crash of Braniff International Flight 352 traveling from Houston's Hobby Airport to Dallas' Love Field in 1968 left a lasting influence on Braniff, the citizens of Dawson and the aviation industry. Flight 352 originated at Houston with a final destination of Memphis, Tennessee, with intermediate stops scheduled in Dallas, Tulsa, Fort Smith and Little Rock. The four-engine propjet-powered Lockheed L-188 Electra II airliner departed Houston on May 3, 1968, at 4:11 P.M. for the flight to Dallas. Twenty-three minutes into the flight, the aircraft approached an area of developing and intensifying thunderstorms.

Attempting to bypass the storm, the crew decided to descend and deviate to the west, despite being notified that other flights were deviating east. At 4:47 P.M., Flight 352 encountered severe weather, including hail, and began to make a 180 degree turn. At that time, the plane began to roll with the nose pitched down. A roll recovery maneuver was initiated but the right wing failed, then the tail section, causing the plane to break in half. At 4:51 P.M., Fort Worth Air Traffic Control reported the plane missing from radar.

The citizens of Dawson were first on the scene to offer assistance. Many witnessed the horrific event that claimed the lives of 80 passengers and five crew members. On June 19, 1969, the National Transportation Safety Board issued the official accident report which determined that passage into a known area of severe weather was the cause. The crash and investigation led to an update of safety and training programs and operational procedures, as well as new federal regulations to address how pilots use radar to avoid storms, all making air travel safer.

An interesting article from the May 3, 2022 edition of the Navarro County Gazette has some photos of the crash site, as well as some good reading that puts some proverbial faces on those who died in this accident. Allison Kubitz McKane lost her father in the crash, and she has created and maintains a nice Facebook page here.

There's no designated parking here, so do your best to pull clear of the road and park off of the shoulder. Please respect the privacy and property of the land owner, as there's nothing to see here pertaining to the crash besides the marker. Interestingly, if you drive about 35 minutes northeast to Kerens on the other side of the county, pieces of the Space Shuttle Columbia landed in that area when the craft disintegrated during its landing in 2003.

Date of dedication: 04/29/2023

Memorial Sponsors: Texas Historical Commission and Braniff Airways Foundation