Palais des archevêques - Narbonne, France
31T E 500293 N 4781266
[EN] The palace of the archbishops of Narbonne is the second archiepiscopal complex after the Palace of the popes of Avignon. [FR] Le palais des archevêques de Narbonne est le second ensemble archiépiscopal après le Palais des papes d'Avignon.
Location: Occitanie, France

"History
The Archiepiscopal Palace of Narbonne is a high stronghold probably on the site of the capitol of the Roman city. It is after the Palace of the Popes in Avignon, the most important construction of the many residences occupied by the princes of the Church.

The palace is joined to the current cathedral, founded in 1272, by a cloister built by Archbishop Pierre de La Jugie, in the second half of the 14th century. Already, in 1308, the large square tower of the palace, serving as a keep, had been built by Archbishop Gilles I Aycelin de Montaigut. Pierre de La Jugie erected buildings between the cloister and this tower which include several round towers, dwellings, a large hall and another square tower forming a counterpart to the keep.

Description
The palace of the archbishops of Narbonne is made up of the Old Palace of Romanesque origin and the New Palace of Gothic style. Its facade has three square towers dating from the 13th and 14th centuries. Since the 19th century, it has housed the town hall, the art and history museum and the archaeological museum."