Plaza de Uncibay - Málaga, Andalucía, España
30S E 373151 N 4065049
The Plaza de Uncibay is a public space in the Spanish city of Malaga , located in the historic center , belonging to the Centro district .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Along with some surrounding streets, it occupies an almost triangular-shaped area of ??approximately 1,160 m². The square owes its name to the Vizcaya captain Fernando de Uncibay, who participated in the capture of the city together with the Catholic Monarchs .

Uncibay is together with other nearby places such as Plaza Mitjana, one of the main nightlife areas of the city , which has caused problems for part of the residents of the square, who allege noise until the wee hours of the morning.
History

The square receives its name in honor of Fernando de Uncibay , a Biscayan captain under the orders of the Catholic Monarchs in the conquest of Málaga , and who was alderman of the city in 1497 and later mayor of Bezmiliana , a town in the current municipality of Rincón of the Victory During the 19th century, the square was the scene of various incidents, which is why it was called the Courts of Cádiz for some time.

Among the buildings that surround the square, the numbers 4 and 9 stand out. The first, attributed to Fernando Guerrero Strachan , dates from 1925, while the second, in a neo-rationalist style, dates from 1935 and is the work of Enrique Atencia Molina .

The square has undergone important transformations, the most recent being the one that was carried out in 1989, according to the design of the architects Luís Bono Ruiz de la Herrán and José Fernández Oyarzábal, to whom we owe the obelisk, the elimination of the parking lot and part of the traffic The mythological sculptures of the Rape of the Sabine Women and the Death of Acteón are the work of the Malaga sculptor José Seguiri."

Name: Plaza Uncibay

Street Location: Plaza Uncibay