Convent of San Agustín - Málaga, Andalucía, España
30S E 373293 N 4064894
The former Convent of San Agustín is a building located in the Historic Center of the city of Málaga , Spain . It is located on San Agustín street next to the Palacio de Buenavista , home of the Museo Picasso Málaga .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

History
The building dates from the 16th century , the land on what was then called Calle de los Caballeros (now Calle San Agustín) was bought by the Augustinian friars in 1575 . In 1810 , the convent was in a state of disrepair due to the French invasion and monastic life was not resumed until 1812 .

In 1843 , after Mendizábal 's confiscation , the building passed into the hands of the State . As stated in the book Málaga conventual , by Francisco Rodríguez Marín , the Governing Board that was established in Málaga after the pronouncement of 1843 ceded the property to the Málaga City Council , which established its headquarters in this building until 1860 , when it was evicted and converted into a blood hospital due to the African War between 1863 and 1865 .

For three years, the Bishopric of Malaga took charge of the building and established a priestly seminary while reforms were carried out on it. The Revolutionary Junta of 1868 reestablished the property to the City Council, but later the Church again obtained its right to use the building in the courts, but a new order of the Junta returned it to the Consistory. At this time, works were carried out to house the city courts . For a time, the convent shared its religious use with court rooms, a municipal nursery , rooms for the Mayor's Office and a room for plenary sessions.

When the City Council returned the building to the Bishopric in 1918 , the Augustinians created a school. In 1931 , it was set on fire during the episodes of burning of religious places during the Second Spanish Republic . With the parenthesis of the Spanish Civil War , teaching by the Augustinians continued until 1972 , the year in which the school moved to the outskirts of the city, where its current school (Los Olivos) is located. Within the college, in April 1945, a group of young students founded the Students' Brotherhood , which remained in the Church of San Agustín until February 1947.

The Provincial Council of Málaga acquired the property in 1974 and ceded it to the University of Málaga as the headquarters of the Faculty of Philosophy and Letters (today in the Teatinos Campus ) and, later, as a building for the Courses for Foreigners until 1995 ( which later moved to Avenida de Andalucía and today is located in El Palo ).

Church of the convent of San Agustín.
From that moment on, it only opened for certain cultural events and it was acquired by the Junta de Andalucía , which in 2004 exchanged it to the state in exchange for a property in Seville . It has been used by the Brotherhood of Health as a place for the procession to depart during Holy Week in Malaga and as a provisional repository for archaeological excavations in the Historic Center.

Future provincial library
The Ministry of Culture 's plan for this building consists of rehabilitating and expanding it to convert it into the new headquarters of the Provincial Library of Málaga , whose collections come from the now defunct House of Culture on Alcazabilla street and which since 1995 has had a provisional headquarters in a building on Avenida de Europa in the Regio neighborhood . The first archaeological tastings were carried out in the summer of 2017 and they revealed Christian and Muslim remains in the subsoil that showed that several more tastings would be needed, ending during the second quarter of 2018. The restoration works as such would be delayed until 2019 and the final inauguration to 2021. Finally , the works begin in 2022; The work is scheduled to end in 2025, but the provision of furniture and the transfer of funds may be delayed until 2026.

Church
Currently, the convent church of San Agustín de Málaga (joined to the old convent and school), is a church with public worship, it is not a parish and is owned by the Community of Augustinian Fathers, who run the Los Olivos school, on the outskirts of the city. In one of the side chapels, the venerated image of Santa Rita de Casia , an Italian Augustinian saint from the 15th century, invoked as patron saint of marriage and the family, and lawyer in impossible cases, receives worship. The triduum (from May 19 to 21) and fiesta (May 22), as well as every 22nd of the month, is a manifestation of the veneration of the people of Malaga for this Augustinian saint. At her party, thousands of roses are blessed and distributed, a tradition of the Order of Saint Augustine .

Likewise, it is a place of worship of the Pollinica , the Royal Brotherhood of Our Father Jesus at his Entry into Jerusalem and María Santísima del Amparo, whose owners have altars in another of its chapels. The Illustrious College of Attorneys of Malaga also pays homage to its patron saint, Our Lady of Sorrows, in this church in the historic center of Malaga.

Several important figures in the life of the city of the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries are buried in the church burials, among them the painter Miguel Manrique .

Type of Structure: Public building

Construction Date: 01/01/1575