London Road Footbridge - Manchester, UK
This footbridge crosses London Road and connects Piccadilly Station with a new business district.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Manchester Piccadilly is the principal railway station in Manchester, England. Opened as Store Street in 1842, it was renamed Manchester London Road in 1847 and became Manchester Piccadilly in 1960. Located to the south-east of Manchester city centre, it hosts long-distance intercity and cross-country services to national destinations". link

Trains arrive into the station at an elevated level. The main entrance of the station has a road that descends to the level of London Road and has always been a busy congested route for pedestrians.

This bridge was built in 2008 to provide a traffic free access for pedestrians to the far side of London road. It was built to provide access to a new office development.

Piccadilly station also has an interchange with Metrolink, a light rail service, that connects to the station with lines that use the road network to cross Manchester. The Metrolink lines run parallel with the bridge.

Because of the busy restricted access nature of the site, the bridge was fabricated in sections in Huddersfield. It was then joined together and lifted into place by use of a large crane overnight.

link
Length of bridge: 115ft