St. John Episcopal Church - Oakdale, NY.
18T E 658971 N 4511111
St. John Episcopal Church estb. 1765, and the cemetery was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1/28/1994.
Location: New York, United States

Built in 1765 by William Nicoll the first patentee of Islip, it was originally named Charlotte Church, after the wife of King George III of England. During the Revolutionary War, the church is believed to have been occupied by the British and used as a barrack. According to local lore, some British soldiers died there and are buried in unmarked graves. When the Revolutionary War ended the church was renamed St. John's Church. The last Nicoll family descendant overseeing the church Nicoll Ludlow, died on December 9, 1915 and his cremated remains are buried in the churchyard.
The church was enlarged and remodeled about 1843 and restored in 1962, the stained glass window was added in 1873. The congregation of St. John's Episcopal Church dates back to 1698, however the church building wasn't erected until 1765. The cemetery contains about 100 graves.
Historical Marker :
ST. JOHN'S