"The Hartsville Races" - Hartsville TN
16S E 574650 N 4028698
The Marker is in Hartsville, Tennessee, in Trousdale County. Memorial is on West McMurry Street (SR25) west of Thoroughbred Lane, on the left when traveling west. It is in this post office area: Hartsville TN 37074, United States of America.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE TENNESSEE HISTORICAL MARKER NO. 3B-21

"The Hartsville Races"
Attacking the Federal 39th, (DuMont's) Brigade from south & west, a task force of 1300 cavalry & infantry under Maj. Gen. John Hunt Morgan, in a running fight, killed, wounded, or captured 2200 men. Confederate losses were 125 killed or wounded. Morgan withdrew south with booty on prisoners, beating off pursuit from Castalian Springs.
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Tennessee Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):