Le Chevalier de la Barre - Gruissan, France
31T E 506952 N 4772739
The La Barre plaque was erected in 1931, in commemoration of the martyrdom of the Chevalier de la Barre. [FR] La plaque La Barre fut érigé en 1931, en commémoration du martyre du chevalier de la Barre.
Location: Occitanie, France

"Erected in 1931, by public subscription, in commemoration of the torture of the Chevalier de La Barre, condemned and executed in Abbeville, in 1766, for not having greeted a religious procession. The La Barre monument is still today an annual rallying point for defenders of secularism and free thinkers.

The stele was erected in the name of the free thinkers of Gruissan in 1931 by Louis Rachou on the wall of his birthplace, opposite the church of Notre-Dame de l'Assomption.

Epitaph

IN MEMORY
FROM
KNIGHT OF THE BAR
SUPPLICIATED AT THE AGE OF 19
JULY 1, 1776
FOR NOT HAVING SALUTE
A
PROCESSES

The knight François-Jean Lefebvre de La Barre, born on September 12, 1745 in the castle of Férolles-en-Brie and died on July 1, 1766 in Abbeville, is a young French man of noble family condemned to death by beheading for blasphemy and sacrilege by the court of Abbeville, then by the Grand-Chamber of the Parliament of Paris. After being subjected to the ordinary and extraordinary question, he had to make amends, before being beheaded and then burned. His honor was defended post mortem by Voltaire."