The HorseShoe Region & The Red Coat Trail -- Eastend SK CAN
12U E 657298 N 5486888
One of two Saskatchewan historical markers at a general visitor information kiosk on the west side of Eastend SK
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This historical marker is in the center panel of three panels at outdoor information kiosk located along the Saskatchewan state Highway 13 at Riverside Boulevard in Eastend.

The marker reads as follows:

"The HorseShoe Region & The Red Coat Trail

Eastend sits in the middle of the HorseShoe Region of Southwest Saskatchewan. The land contains a striking mix of landscapes within close proximity to each other: rolling grasslands, rugged river valleys, desert -like hills, lush pine forests. There is a national, provincial and several regional parks to visit, plus an eclectic variety of historic and natural sites.

East End is also located on the Red Coat Trail Highway #13, and interprovincial Highway that stretches across the three Prairie provinces. The Red Coat is named after the North-West Mounted Police, who first marched west in 1874 wearing bright scarlet tunics. A drive along the Red Coat offers a chance to explore little-known sites of the Western frontier.

More information on the HorseShoe Region & The Red Coat Trail is available at the Tourist Information Centre."
Marker placement date: 01/01/2018

Marker type: Panel sign