Iglesia de San Andrés - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
On April 17, 1985, it was declared a Site of Cultural Interest with the category of Monument.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Cercana a la iglesia de San Pablo, en la plaza de San Andrés, podemos visitar la iglesia del mismo nombre. Fundado en el siglo XIII, pudo ser construida sobre una basílica visigoda, aunque las intervenciones de los siglos XVII y XIII enmascararon todo vestigio anterior. La torre conserva su parte baja del siglo XVI, siendo la superior del siglo siguiente. La portada principal, del siglo XVII, ostenta el escudo del obispo Siuri. Destaca en el interior un hermoso retablo barroco de estilo churrigueresco trazado por Pedro Duque Cornejo, así como numerosos lienzos de gran valor artístico, como los realizados por Antonio del Castillo o Palomino."

EN: "Near the church of San Pablo, in the plaza de San Andrés, stands the church which of the same name. It was first built in the 13th century, probably on top of a former basilica built by the Visigoths, although subsequent reforms in the 17th and 18th century destroyed any remaining traces. The lower part of the tower dates from the 16th century, and the upper part from a century later. Above the main entrance, built in the 17th century, is the coat of arms of Bishop Siuri. The interior features a charming Baroque altarpiece in Churrigueresque style by Pedro Duque Cornejo, and many paintings of great artistic interest, such as those by Antonio del Castillo or Palomino."

Masses: Monday to Sunday 20:30 and Sunday 12:00 too.
Type of Church: Church