Chocolate Peak -- Eastend SK CAN
12U E 655782 N 5487069
A Saskatchewan historical marker erected by the town of Eastend at the vista overlooking Chocolate Peak, formerly known as Wedding Cake Hill
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Saskatchewan historical marker relates the reason for the name change for what used to be known as Wedding Cake Hill, and is now known as Chocolate Peak.

This Vista point with the markers located along Saskatchewan State Highway 614 north of Eastend on the way to Medicine Hat.

The marker reqads as follows:

"CHOCOLATE PEAK

IT WAS WEDDING
CAKE HILL UNTIL SOMEONE
SET IT ON FIRE

Chocolate Peak has been a favorite topic of conversation for years. Not because of its view, though it is breathtaking. People like to tell how this Hill got its unique colour. The story goes like this...

The peak was first known as Wedding Cake Hill because of its different colored layers. The layer of white at its base was an excellent deposit of white mud clay, which was mined for use in pottery. Mining operations began here in 1930.

White mud mining was tough work. One of the miners thought that weakening the coal seam above the clay deposit would make his job easier. So he set the four foot seam on fire.

He expected it to burn out in a few days. But weeks passed, then months, and the coal continued to burn. In fact, the coal seam burned for years. The white mud clay was baked, the deposit was ruined, and the entire Hill took on the deep rich color of chocolate. And so it became known as ... Chocolate Peak.

Valley of Hidden Secrets
Eastend Saskatchewan