Brandon-Bell-Collier House - 1860, 1901 - Fulton, MO
This Queen Anne residence is #12 on the NRHP list.

Construction Date: c. 1862/1901-02;
Property type-style: Queen Anne;
Architect/Builder: M. Fred Bell;
Outbuilding: N/A

"Built in several stages, this house likely originated as a three room, two story house in c. 1862. In c. 1902, a four room addition was constructed to the south of the house, creating its present street façade. The two-story frame house now appears to be a side gable house with slightly projecting cross gable. The cross gable acts as the entrance bay and the entrances is covered by a one story, one bay porch supported by classical columns. The house is individually listed in the National Register." ~ Historic District NRHP Nomination Form

"The Brandon-Bell-Collier House, 207 East Ninth Street, Fulton, Callaway County, is a two story south facing Queen Anne free classic frame house, of irregular shape. It stands unusually close to the street in an older residential neighborhood containing houses constructed between the 1880's and the late 1920's. The beveled and shiplap sided house rests on a molded concrete stone-look block foundation, with one chimney. The original house which was probably one room over two rooms plus front and side porch constructed ca,1862, was remodeled by Fulton architect M. Fred Bell circa 1901-02, when the two story four room front was added, plus a new south porch, orienting the house closer to the street. A west bay room appears to have been added later, with all rooms in place by 1917, when Samuel B. Collier owned the house.

"The original portion of this house appears to have been a rectangular two story house of three rooms, with a front and east side porch. The addition, added during Bell's remodeling, is also a nearly rectangular two story construction of two rooms on each floor which is perpendicular to the original house's gable orientation. The new front is wider than the original house. The asphalt shingled roof is of moderate pitch (12:12 ): a gable front over the east front half and a cross gable to the west with a N-S gable on the rear (original house) wing, a fourth gable on the one story rear kitchen room, a primarily flat roof on the front porch which serves as the floor for a second story balcony and on the west facing single story angled bay, and a shed roof on the east screened in porch. There is a two room cellar beneath the kitchen housing the boiler and water heater; the rest of the house has a crawl space. Windows are one over one double hung with four inch unmilled casings and crown mold cornices, unless otherwise noted. Siding on the south façade, east and west sides is drop shiplap, that on the back of these rooms and the wing is beveled with four inch reveal." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1860, 1901

Full Inscription (unless noted above):