Red House Shoals/Civil War Action
Dual marker Putnam County, WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

Oldest community on the Kanawha River between Charleston and Point Pleasant, being settled circa 1795. In 1819, steamboat "Robert Thompson" failed to navigate the shoals here on a trip to Charleston. This led to an 1820 Act of Virginia Assembly providing for the first improvements on the river. By 1823 cargo boats could travel to Charleston safely. By 1830, tow boats with barges were making the trip.

During the Civil War, there was conflict in this area as armies vied for control of the Kanawha River. Local action included a skirmish here, battles at Scary Creek and Cross Lanes in 1861, and a battle at Winfield in 1864. Armies met twice at Hurricane in 1863 and again in 1864. General E. P. Scammon, his boat, and several men were captured at this place 2 February 1864 in a surprise raid by the Confederates.
Marker Number: PU 1

Marker Title: Red House Shoals/Civil War Action

Marker Location: Red House, WV 62, 9/1 miles west of WV 25 & 0.9 miles east of Winfield Bridge (WV34)

County or Independent City: Putnam

Marker Program Sponsor: West Virginia department of Culture and History