Ermita del Cristo de las Batallas - Rueda, Valladolid, España
30T E 336214 N 4586125
Construcción barroca iniciada en el siglo XVI y terminada en el siglo XVIII // Baroque construction started in the 16th century and finished in the 18th century
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

[ES] “Elegante edificio de planta octogonal y dos cuerpos realizado en ladrillo sobre zócalo de sillería. En el cuerpo superior, decorado con pilastras y semicolumnas en las esquinas, se abren las ventanas rectangulares; la cubierta, de pizarra, se remata con aguja y bola; la fachada, adintelada, es de piedra con sillares almohadillados..

El interior, decorado con placas recortadas de yeso en las paredes, está cubierto por una cúpula sobre arcos de medio punto que forman una estrella de ocho puntos, profusamente decorada con yeserías. Adosado al cuerpo principal se encuentra la sacristía camarín. Retablo barroco del siglo XVIII, realizado por Andrés Hernando.

Se denomina popularmente ermita del Cristo de la Cuba, por la existencia de una gran cuba donde los cosecheros de la villa vertían el vino de limosna para financiar su construcción.”

Fuente: Panel explicativo

[EN] “An elegant two bodied octagonal base building made in brick on an ashlar base. The top part is decorated with pilasters and half columns at the corners, and the rectangular windows open up from there; the slate roof is crowned with a spire and a ball: the lintelled façade is built in stone with bolstered ashlar.

The interior is decorated with plaster plates in the wall, it is covered by a dome over semi-circular arches which form an eight-point star heavily decorated with plasterwork. The sacristy is adjoined to the main building. There is a Baroque altarpiece from the 18th century work of Andrés Hernando.

It is popularly called Hermitage of the Cristo de la Cuba due to the existence of a large vat where the harvesters poured wine to sell afterwards and finance the construction of the hermitage.”

Source: Information panel

Type of Church: Chapel