Atlas Skulptur - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 566612 N 5934284
Atlas Skulptur auf dem Dach des Hamburger Hauptbahnhofs. Nach der Ausstellung in der Wandelhalle ist der Altlas mittlerweile wirklich auf dem Dach angekommen.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Atlas sculpture on the roof of Hamburg Central Station.

Until the mid-1940s, the Atlas was enthroned with an identical figure on the historic axis of the Wandelhalle. Bombing raids destroyed the main station during the Second World War, and the figures were damaged and taken to safety. In the 1960s, railwaymen made one of the two sculptures and brought the atlas to the former railwaymen's housing estate in Wilhelmsburg.
Most recently, the sculpture stood in a pond in a former railway housing estate in Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg, which belongs to the housing company Vonovia. Vonovia decided to have the sculpture restored and has now returned it to Deutsche Bahn.

In September 2023, the approximately 2.80-metre tall and 270-kilogram figure with the shouldered globe is to be returned to the gable of the station at the Glockengießerwall exit after almost 80 years.
At the moment it stands in the station's Wandelhalle and can be admired in all its glory.

Source: NDR