Niccolò Tommaseo - Venecia, Italia
33T E 291177 N 5034605
Gran escultura de mármol del lingüista, periodista y ensayista italiano Niccolò Tommaseo en una plaza.
Location: Friuli–Venezia Giulia, Italy

El monumento a Niccolo Tommaseo en la plaza campo Santo Stefano, en Venecia, fue esculpido por Francesco Barzaghi (1839-1892), y fue inaugurado el 22 de marzo de 1882.

Niccolò Tommaseo fue un escritor, lingüista y patriota italiano que nació en Dalmacia. Sus obras más conocidas son el monumental Dizionario della Lingua Italiana (publicado entre 1861 y 1874, ya póstumamente, en ocho volúmenes) y el Dizionario dei Sinonimi, entre otras muchas. Es considerado un precursor del irredentismo italiano. Su estatua se encuenttra en el Campo Stefano, que es una plaza grande cerca del puente de la Accademia en el barrio de San Marcos.

The monument to Niccolo Tommaseo in Campo Santo Stefano square, in Venice, was sculpted by Francesco Barzaghi (1839-1892), and was inaugurated on March 22, 1882.

Niccolò Tommaseo was an Italian writer, linguist, and patriot who was born in Dalmatia. His best-known works are the monumental Dizionario della Lingua Italiana (published between 1861 and 1874, already posthumously, in eight volumes) and the Dizionario dei Sinonimi, among many others. He is considered a precursor of Italian irredentism. His statue is located in Campo Stefano, which is a large square near the Accademia bridge in the San Marco district.