Ponte dei tette - Venecia, Italia
33T E 291258 N 5035187
El ponte delle Tette (en español: Puente de las Tetas) es un pequeño puente en Venecia, Italia. Toma su nombre por el uso del puente por prostitutas, que enseñaban los senos allí para atraer a los hombres.
Location: Veneto, Italy

El Rialto Carampane fue uno de los barrios rojos de Venecia en el siglo XV, por decreto oficial. En 1509, un escritor estimaba que había unas 11.565 cortesanas que trabajan en Venecia. Cerca estaba el Ferry Del Buso, donde las cortesanas cruzaban el Gran Canal al otro barrio rojo legal. Los impuestos sobre la prostitución en 1519 ayudaron a financiar la excavación en el Arsenale.
(visit link)

The ponte delle Tette (Spanish: Bridge of the Tits) is a small bridge in Venice, Italy. It takes its name from the use of the bridge by prostitutes, who showed their breasts there to attract men.
The Rialto Carampane was one of the red light districts of Venice in the 15th century, by official decree. In 1509, one writer estimated that there were some 11,565 courtesans working in Venice. Nearby was the Del Buso Ferry, where courtesans crossed the Grand Canal to the other legal red-light district. Taxes on prostitution in 1519 helped finance excavation at the Arsenale.
Length of bridge: 30 m

Height of bridge: 2,29