L'Église Notre-Dame - Vire, France
30U E 654705 N 5411535
[EN] The church, oriented, is built according to a Latin cross plan and ends with a semi-circular bedside with five sides. [FR] L’église, orientée, est bâtie selon un plan en croix latine et se termine par un chevet semi circulaire à cinq pans.
Location: Normandie, France

"Map:
A transept with two chapels separates the nave from the choir, and a bell tower stands at the intersection of these two bodies of buildings.
The nave is accompanied by side aisles and the choir is surrounded by a framed ambulatory.

External elevation:
The main facade is a flat gable wall, supported by a buttress on the south side, and a square tower rising to its full height with a Fry-type spire on the north side. Raised on three levels, the first is openworked with a portal framed by a pointed arch with covings with a decorated tympanum. The second is pierced with two broken arch windows with tracery, and the last with a large rose window. Two side aisles, each defined by a buttress, frame the façade. They are pierced by a bay in a broken arch with arches surmounted by a very small rectangular bay. Finally, at the ends of this main facade, two low sides stand. The one on the south side is supported by a buttress and openworked with a pointed arch window with tracery. The northern one is similar, but its bay has no tracery.
Five bays make up the nave, they are openworked with five pointed arch bays.
The aisles of the nave have five bays and are connected to the latter by five flying buttresses. Punctuated by five buttresses, they are openworked with five large windows with tracery and a pointed arch doorway. The north and south faces are almost identical. Gargoyles adorn the top of the buttresses.
The cornices of the nave and the aisles are covered with balustrades. The choir has six bays and is openworked with six arched bays with arches on jambs.
The ambulatory is attached to the choir by buttresses with gargoyles, and topped with pinnacles. Its sides are pierced with broken arch windows with tracery.
The south chapel is in flat gable and two pinnacles accompany the gable. It is perforated on each side with windows with tracery, and buttresses support its corners. Its cornice is also adorned with balustrades. The south chapel has a similar physiognomy.
The bell tower has two bays with tracery and abat-sounds on each of its faces. Its polygonal arrow with four sides is on a terrace framed by balustrades.
The roof of the nave, the chapels, and the choir are saddleback. That of the aisles and the ambulatory are lean-tos.

Interior elevation:
The nave is three-vessel. It is raised on three levels. On the first floor, arches with pointed arches are supported by columns and open onto the aisles. The second level consists of a corridor, a sort of triforium open to the central vessel by narrow bays. At the last level are the bays. The choir is also raised on three levels and high arcades open onto the ambulatory on the first floor. A triumphal arch separates the nave from the chancel.
The cover is carried by pointed vaults over the entire building.

Materials: