1819 - Residential Building - Saarburg, Germany
Dated Residential Building located at Staden 8 in Saarburg, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The date 1819 is visible at the top of the door's frame beautifully finished with decorations.

"Saarburg is an idyllic small town on the Saar River and the center of a romantic river and wine landscape.
The name of the town was first mentioned in 964. In that year, Count Siegfried of Luxembourg (founder of the city of Luxembourg) had a castle built. The highlight is the ruin of Saarburg, which is situated high above the town on a wooded ridge. Also worth seeing are the fishermen's huts in the lower town. In the upper town there is a waterfall. The Fun, a tributary of the Saar, plunges 20 meters into the depths here. Enjoy the playful half-timbered facades and charming little bridges in the town. There's also the old church with a 16th-century tower and the 15th-century Grape Madonna."
Year of construction: 1819

Full inscription: